Cookie Policy - WeContent Content Marketing Conference

Cookie Policy

About this cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.wecontentconference.com

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

CookieDescription
No records found

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Who we are

SC WeContent Events SRL is a personal data operator within the meaning of EU Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), based in Bucharest. hello@wecontentconference.com, 0729 976 626

The web site address is: https://wecontent.ro.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data

  1. Consent – refers to the collected data for which you gave your consent. Ref. Cookies, Subscribe to the newsletter, Use the contact form.
  2. Conclude or execution of a contract – This section includes the data provided for the issue of participation tickets.
  3. Fulfillment of a legal obligation – according to the law we are obliged to keep the fiscal data for a period of 5 to 10 years. This measure applies to the tax data used to purchase tickets or any other commercial interaction in order to exercise the declared activity.
  4. Legitimate interest – In this category are the photographs and materials rescued following the unfolding of the event that can be used to promote the event.

 

All the data processed are based on the consent of the owner through the interaction with our website.

We do not store and use personal data unless absolutely necessary for the smooth conduct of the specific activities of the website, the easy experience of the users with it and implicitly of the conference, and only with the consent of the user obtained in advance.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect them

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comment forms, as well as the visitor’s IP address and the user agent string in the browser to help us detect spam.

An anonymous string (also called a hash), created from your email addresses, can be provided to Gravatar to see if you use it. Gravatar’s privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. Once your comment has been approved, your profile photo will be visible to the public near your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images that have embedded location data (EXIF GPS). Website visitors can download and extract all location data from the images on the site.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site, you can choose to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience, so you don’t have to complete them again when you leave another comment. These cookies will be valid for one year.

If you have an account and log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain personal data and is removed when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set some cookies to save your login information and on-screen display options. Authentication cookies are kept for two days, and those for display options are kept for one year. If you select “Remember Me”, your authentication cookies will be kept for two weeks. If you log out of your account, your authentication cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not include personal data and simply indicates the ID of the article you just edited. He expires after 1 day.

Third-party cookies for advertising purposes (Facebook and Google)

We use advertising services from Google and Facebook and with them we place cookies for marketing purposes (for analytics and retargeting), to improve your experience on our site. These cookies do not collect personal data.

Content embedded on other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (for example, videos, images, articles, etc.). The content embedded on other websites behaves exactly as if visitors viewed another website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, include additional third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with embedded content, including tracking your interaction with embedded content if you have an account and are logged in on that website.

Who we share your data with

Information from cookies used for advertising purposes may be stored by third parties (Facebook, Google, Mailchimp).

How long we keep your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. So we can automatically recognize and approve all the following comments instead of keeping them in a queue for moderation.

For users (if any) who register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can view, edit or delete their personal information at any time (but cannot change their username). Also, website administrators can view and edit this information.

What rights do you have over your data?

If you have an account or have left comments on this website, you may request that you receive an export file containing the personal data we hold about you, including all the data you have provided to us. You can also ask us to delete all personal data we hold about you. These do not include all the data that we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Requests can be sent to the email address hello@wecontentconference.com.

For any information related to the processing of personal data, you can inform / address the responsible authority ANSPDCP – www.dataprotection.ro.

Cine suntem

SC WeContent Events SRL este un operator de date cu caracter personal în sensul Regulamentului UE 2016/679  (GDPR), cu sediul în București. hello@wecontentconference.com, 0729 976 626

Adresa site-ului web este: https://wecontentconference.com.

Temeiul legal pentru prelucrarea datelor cu caracter personal

  1. Consimțământul – se refera la datele colectate pentru care ți-ai dat acordul. Ref. Cookies, Abonarea la newsletter, Utilizarea formularului de contact.
  2. Încheierea sau executarea unui contract – In aceasta secțiune se încadreaza datele furnizate pentru emiterea biletelor de participare.
  3. Îndeplinirea unei obligații legale- conformi legii suntem obligați sa reținem datele fiscale pe o perioada de 5 pana la 10 ani . Aceasta masură se aplică pentru datele fiscale folosite la achiziționarea biletelor sau orice alta interacțiune comercială în vederea exercitării activitații declarate.
  4. Interesul legitim – În aceasta categorie se încadreaza fotografiile și materialele rezutate în urma desfașurarii evenimentului ce pot fi folosite pentru a promova evenimentul.

 

Toate datele prelucrate au la baza consițamantul posesorului prin interacțiunea cu website-ul nostru.

Nu stocam și nu utilizam date cu caracter personal decât dacă este absolut necesar pentru buna desfașurare a activitaților specifice website-ului, experiența facila a utilizatorilor cu acesta și implicit a conferinteței,  și numai cu consințamantul utilizatorului obținut în prealabil.

 

Ce date personale colectăm și de ce le colectăm

Comentarii

Când vizitatorii lasă comentarii pe site, colectăm datele arătate în formularele de comentarii, dar și adresa IP a vizitatorului și șirul agenților utilizator din navigator pentru a ne ajuta la detectarea spamului.

Un șir făcut anonim (numit și un hash), creat din adresele tale de email, poate fi furnizat serviciului Gravatar pentru a vedea dacă îl folosești. Politica de confidențialitate a serviciului Gravatar este disponibilă aici: https://automattic.com/privacy/. După aprobarea comentariului, fotografia ta de profil este vizibilă pentru public lângă comentariul tău.

Media

Dacă încarci imagini pe siteul web, ar trebui să eviți încărcarea imaginilor care au incluse date de locație înglobate (EXIF GPS). Vizitatorii siteului web pot descărca și extrage toate datele despre locație din imaginile de pe site.

Cookie-uri

Dacă lași un comentariu pe siteul nostru, poți opta pentru salvarea în cookie-uri a numelui, adresei de email și siteului tău web. Acestea sunt pentru confortul tău, astfel nu mai trebuie să le completezi din nou când lași un alt comentariu. Aceste cookie-uri vor fi valabile un an.

Dacă ai un cont și te autentifici în acest site, vom seta un cookie temporar pentru a determina dacă navigatorul tău acceptă cookie-uri. Acest cookie nu conține date personale și este eliminat când închizi navigatorul.

Când te autentifici, vom seta și câteva cookie-uri pentru a-ți salva informațiile de autentificare și opțiunile de afișare pe ecran. Cookie-urile de autentificare sunt păstrate două zile, iar cele pentru opțiuni de afișare pe ecran sunt păstrate un an. Dacă selectezi „Ține-mă minte”, cookie-urile tale de autentificare vor fi păstrate două săptămâni. Dacă te dezautentifici din cont, cookie-urile de autentificare vor fi eliminate.

Dacă editezi sau publici un articol, un cookie suplimentar va fi salvat în navigatorul tău. Acest cookie nu include date personale și indică pur și simplu ID-ul articolului pe care tocmai l-ai editat. El expiră după 1 zi.

Cookie-uri de la terți în scop publicitar (Facebook si Google)

Folosim servicii publicitare de la Google și Facebook și cu ajutorul acestora plasăm cookie-uri în scop de marketing (pentru analytics și retargetare), pentru a vă îmbunătăți experiența pe site-ul nostru. Aceste cookie-uri nu colectează date personale.

Conținut înglobat de pe alte siteuri web

Articolele din acest site pot include conținut înglobat (de exemplu, videouri, imagini, articole etc.). Conținutul înglobat de pe alte siteuri web se comporta exact la fel ca și cum vizitatorii au vizualizat un alt site web.

Aceste siteuri web pot să colecteze date despre tine, să folosească cookie-uri, să înglobeze urmărirea suplimentară de la părți terțe și să-ți monitorizeze interacțiunea cu conținutul înglobat, inclusiv să-ți urmărească interacțiunea cu conținutul înglobat dacă ai un cont și ești autentificat în acel site web.

Cu cine partajăm datele tale

Informațiile din cookie-urile folosite în scop publicitar pot fi stocate de către terți (Facebook, Google, Mailchimp).

Cât timp îți păstrăm datele

Dacă lași un comentariu, comentariul și metadatele lui sunt păstrate pe o perioadă nedeterminată. Așa putem recunoaște și aproba automat toate comentariile următoare în loc să le ținem într-o coadă pentru moderare.

Pentru utilizatorii (dacă există) care se înregistrează pe siteul nostru web, stocăm și informațiile personale pe care le furnizează în profilul lor de utilizator. Toți utilizatorii își pot vedea, edita sau șterge informațiile personale oricând (dar nu își pot schimba numele de utilizator). De asemenea, administratorii siteului web pot vedea și edita aceste informații.

Ce drepturi ai asupra datelor tale

Dacă ai un cont sau ai lăsat comentarii pe acest site web, poți cere să primești un fișier de export cu datele personale pe care le deținem despre tine, inclusiv toate datele pe care ni le-ai furnizat. De asemenea, ne poți cere să ștergem toate datele personale pe care le deținem despre tine. Acestea nu includ toate datele pe care suntem obligați să le păstrăm în scopuri administrative, juridice sau de securitate.

Solicitările se pot trimite la adresa de email hello@wecontentconference.com.

Pentru orice informatii legate de prelucrarea datelor cu caracter personal, va puteti informa/adresa autoritatii responsabile ANSPDCP – www.dataprotection.ro.

Scroll to Top